No. 312596 No. 312598
[…] In Docket No. 312598, respondent-father first argues that he was denied reasonable reunification efforts and, thus, the trial court clearly erred by terminating his parental rights. Specifically, respondent-father contends that termination was improper because petitioner did not obtain sex offender counseling for him.
"Generally, when a child is removed from the parents' custody, the petitioner is required to make reasonable efforts to rectify the conditions that caused the child's removal by adopting a service plan." In re HRC, 286 Mich App at 462. However, MCL 712A.19a(2)(d) provides that reasonable reunification efforts are not required where "[t]he parent is required by court order to register under the sex offenders registration act." The record supports, and respondent-father acknowledges on appeal, that respondent-father was required to register under the sex offenders registration act and, thus, petitioner was not statutorily required to provide him with reunification efforts.