57469-1-II
[…] Howell appeals.
ANALYSIS
On appeal, Howell does not challenge the jury's findings that he had previously been convicted of second degree child molestation and that he suffers from a personality disorder. Rather, Howell argues that because the "State did not show that [Howell] more probably than not would attempt or commit [predatory acts of second-degree child molestation], as opposed to other sexually violent offenses," there was insufficient evidence to commit him as an SVP. Br. of Appellant at 5.
A. Legal Principles
Under RCW 71.09.060(1), the trier of fact "shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator." A "sexually violent predator" is "any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility."