57469-1-II
[…] A. Legal Principles
Under RCW 71.09.060(1), the trier of fact "shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator." A "sexually violent predator" is "any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility." RCW 71.09.020(19). "'Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility' means that the person more probably than not will engage in such acts if released unconditionally from detention on the sexually violent predator petition." RCW 71.09.020(8).
RCW 71.09.060 was amended in 2023. The amendments were not substantive and do not impact our analysis; therefore, we cite to the current statute.