No. 94-12463, Adversary Proceeding No. 95-1021
[…] While it is clear that as between the defendant and the debtor, the debtor did not acquire an absolute ownership of the vehicles at the time he took possession because of the dishonor of the drafts, it is equally clear that the debtor acquired an interest that he could have transferred to a bona fide purchaser. ALA. CODE § 7-2-403. Ledbetter v. Darwin Dobbs Company, Inc., supra. In Ledbetter, the Alabama court referred to the ownership rights of a purchaser giving a dishonored check as a voidable title. Other courts have referred to this as a conditional sale. The UCC and ALA. CODE § 7-2-401 specifically provides: "Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest. Subject to these provisions and to the provisions of the article on secured transactions (Article 9), title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties."