MISC. 14-110ML BK No: 14-11041
[…] Id. ¶¶ 27, 32.
10. Attorney Howard at all times relevant to this matter had actual knowledge of the entry of the Holly Order and its contents, and Attorney Howard and Aurora Law are persons acting in concert with Attorney Thurston. Id. ¶¶ 33-34.
11. Attorney Howard's unauthorized filing of the Installment Application violated Bankruptcy Code § 526(a)(2) and Rhode Island Local Bankruptcy Rule 5005-4(j). In addition, it violated the Holly Order's specific injunction against such behavior by Attorney Thurston, as well as Attorney Howard who was acting in concert with her. Id. ¶ 35.
Section 526(a)(2) provides: "A debt relief agency shall not make any statement, or counsel or advise any assisted person or prospective assisted person to make a statement in a document filed in a case or proceeding under this title, that is untrue or misleading, or that upon the exercise of reasonable care, should have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading." R.I. LBR 5005-4 ("Electronic Filing") states in subsection (j) ("Electronic Signatures and Retention of Original Signed Documents by Registered Users"):