In re Howard
[…] Upon a review of the cases, the Court agrees with those courts which hold that property of the type set forth in § 541(a)(5)(C), which is acquired more than 180 days post-petition, is property of the Chapter 13 bankruptcy estate. The Court turns to the issue of whether Debtors' discharge should be denied or the case dismissed based upon their failure to make the previously mentioned disclosures.

Denial of Discharge

While the Trustee seeks to have the Court deny Debtors' discharge, he cites no code section pursuant to which he proceeds. Section 1328 of the Bankruptcy Code provides for the entry of a discharge in a Chapter 13 case and provides that after the debtor has completed all payments under the plan, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of "all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title" except certain debts, none of which applies in the instant case. 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a).