In re Howard
[…] Dismissal

Alternatively, the Trustee seeks dismissal of Debtors' case. Section 1307 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part:

(c) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause, including—
11 U.S.C. § 1307. The statute sets forth a number of non-exclusive factors, none of which applies in the instant case. In addition to the enumerated factors, the Court looks to the totality of the circumstances and whether the debtor proceeded in good faith.