concluding that ERISA's anti-alienability provision does not protect pension funds once they are distributed
[…] We note that ERISA was enacted to protect employee benefit plans, multiemployer pension plans, and single employer defined benefit pension plans. 29 U.S.C. § 1001, 1001a, 1001b. There is no express intent to protect individual savings plans, even if those plans are established by employers and "certain associations of employees". 26 U.S.C. § 408(c).
Title 1 of ERISA covers § 401 of the Internal Revenue Code, not § 408.
The regulations dealing with IRAs fall under Title 26 of the Code of Federal Regulations dealing with the Internal Revenue Code. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 2530.200a-1 — Relationship of the Act [ERISA] and the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. This section covers plans under IRC §§ 401(a), 403(a), and 405(a), and not IRAs under § 408. See also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b) (employee benefit plan excludes "any plan, fund or program, other than an apprenticeship or training program, under which no employees are participants covered under the plan.").
B. A Contractual Restriction