concluding that ERISA's anti-alienability provision does not protect pension funds once they are distributed
[…] W.D.Mich., 1993).
For a plan to be ERISA-qualified it must: (1) be a tax qualified plan under the Internal Revenue Code § 401(a); (2) be subject to ERISA; and (3) have an anti-alienation provision as required by ERISA 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1).
In re Hall, 151 B.R. at 419. See also In re Nolen, 175 B.R. 214, 217 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio, 1994) ("pension plans must be both ERISA qualified and tax qualified to fall within the scope of 11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(2)"). We agree and find that IRAs do not meet the standard set forth in Hall.
IRAs are tax qualified, 26 U.S.C. § 408, but they are not subject to ERISA and are specifically excepted from ERISA's anti-alienation requirement. See 29 U.S.C. § 1051(6). See also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(d) ("[f]or purposes of title 1 of the Act [ERISA] and this chapter, the terms `employee pension benefit plan' and `pension plan' shall not include an individual retirement account described in Section 408(a) of the [Internal Revenue] Code"). Nothing in the Code of Federal Regulations under the ERISA provisions regulates IRAs. Nowhere in the law applicable to the establishment of a valid IRA is there a reference to a requirement that an anti-alienation clause must exist.