Bankruptcy No. 07-11889bif.
[…] Moreover, the absence of any proposed plan delayed the commencement of plan payments under 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a). In addition, this was Ms. Hoshan's second pro se chapter 13 filing this year. On January 8, 2007 she had filed a chapter 13 petition, which case was dismissed on January 22, 2007 due to her failure to file timely all required bankruptcy documents.
Accordingly, on April 23, 2007, I entered an order sua sponte dismissing this case for cause, including undue delay and failure to file a timely plan, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c)(1), (3).
Section 1307(c) provides that an action such as dismissal shall be "on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and hearing[.]" There had been notice provided to Ms. Hoshan prior to dismissal of her case, but no hearing held. Section 1307(c), however, does not mandate an actual hearing before relief can be granted.