In re Hosea G.
[…] (People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 353-354.)

Hosea further asserts that his possible retardation and educational special needs were not properly addressed because the record lacks a current psychological assessment and an IEP plan. We disagree. With respect to the psychological assessment, Hosea does not claim the trial court was required by law to order a current evaluation or that it refused a timely request to make such an order. We therefore find no error.

With respect to his special educational needs, section 1742 requires that when the juvenile court commits a person to the Youth Authority who is identified as an individual with exceptional needs, it “shall not order the juvenile conveyed to the physical custody of the Youth Authority until the juvenile’s individualized education program previously developed . . . has been furnished to the Department of the Youth Authority.” (Italics added.)