In re Horton
[…] A trial court has full authority to determine who should be allowed to make bonds in its court. Gilbreath v. Ferguson, 260 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Tenn. 1953). A "trial court is given wide discretion in its regulation of bail bondsmen[,] and its actions will not be overturned absent a showing that they were arbitrary, capricious[,] or illegal." In re Hitt 910 S.W.2d 900, 904 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995) (citing Taylor v. Waddey, 334 S.W.2d 733, 736 (Tenn. 1960)). This Court reviews a trial court's denial of a bondsman's application under a de novo standard of review. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-125(d).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-317(b) provides that "[a]ny applicant for approval as a bonding company owner shall have had two (2) years' experience writing bail in this state as a full-time qualified agent for a Tennessee professional bonding company in good standing."