In re Horton
[…] If the Debtor is found not to have been entitled to "married, filed jointly" status, then he will be susceptible

Page 706.

to additional tax liability for the years 1982 and 1983 of approximately $6,750.00.

        Whether income tax returns are joint returns is a question of fact to be determined on the basis of the taxpayer's intentions. O'Connor v. C.I.R., 412 F.2d 304, 309 (2nd Cir.1969). In this case, copies of the Debtor's 1982 and 1983 tax returns were offered into evidence. Exhibits 15 and 16. The returns purportedly bear the signature of Lula Mae Horton. Under § 6064 of the Tax Code, "[t]he fact that an individual's name is signed to a return ... shall be prima facie evidence for all purposes that the return ... was actually signed by him." 26 U.S.C. § 6064; United States v. Mangan, 575 F.2d 32, 41 (2nd Cir.1978). Ms.