06-28-2019
[…] They reasserted their claim that Chubb violated § 27-212 and § 27-304, and requested a hearing to: (1) "[e]numerate what documents [the Administration] relied upon in reaching its conclusions; (2) [p]rovide analysis of . . . Chubb's form policy; and (3)[a]ddress the dual representation conflict issue[.]" Chubb filed a Motion to Dismiss the request for hearing on grounds that the Horowitzes were not "aggrieved parties" and therefore were not entitled to a hearing under § 2-210(a)(2)(ii) of the Insurance Article.
Section 2-210(a)(2)(ii) of the Insurance Article provides that "[t]he Commissioner shall hold a hearing . . . on written demand by a person aggrieved by any act, threatened act of, or failure to act by the Commissioner or by any report, regulation, or order of the Commissioner, except an order to hold a hearing or an order resulting from a hearing."
Pursuant to regulations that apply to requests for a hearing before the Maryland Insurance Administration, a request for hearing must include, inter alia, "[t]he action or non-action of the Commissioner causing the person requesting the hearing to be aggrieved." COMAR 31.02.01.03(D)(1).