In re Hornaday
[…] The limitations period commences "on the day after the certificate is issued by the clerk of court or the day after the mortgagee accepts a deed in lieu of foreclosure." § 95.11, Fla. Stat.

Section 95.11(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides a five-year statute of limitations for a "legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability founded on a written instrument, . . . except for an action for a deficiency judgment governed by paragraph (5)(h)."

Section 95.281, Florida Statutes, provides that the lien on a mortgage or other instrument encumbering real property terminates five years after the maturity date, if "the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is ascertainable from the record."

LEGAL ANALYSIS

The parties have not cited, nor has the Court discovered, case law interpreting § 95.11(5)(h) with respect to a second mortgage deficiency claim after a foreclosure sale by a first mortgagee.