In re Horn
[…] In other words, he did not take them from Lee's possession at some point in time subsequent to the bankruptcy filing, which would have given rise to a post-bankruptcy claim or cause of action. All of this is to say that Lee had a claim against Horn at the time of his petition in bankruptcy for the items he was allegedly withholding from her. In the parlance of bankruptcy lawyers, she held a pre-petition claim.

We will next consider the effect of discharge in bankruptcy awarded Horn on Lee's pre-petition claim. Section 727(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:

(b) Except as provided in section 523 of this title, a discharge under subsection (a) of this section discharges the debtor from all debts that arose before the date of the order for relief under this chapter.

11 U.S.C. § 727(b).

Section 524(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in part, as follows:

(a) A discharge in a case under this title —