In re Horn
[…] In the parlance of bankruptcy lawyers, she held a pre-petition claim.

We will next consider the effect of discharge in bankruptcy awarded Horn on Lee's pre-petition claim. Section 727(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:

(b) Except as provided in section 523 of this title, a discharge under subsection (a) of this section discharges the debtor from all debts that arose before the date of the order for relief under this chapter.

11 U.S.C. § 727(b).

Section 524(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in part, as follows:

(a) A discharge in a case under this title —

(1) voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor with respect to any debt discharged under section 727 . . .

(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debts as a personal liability of the debtor.

11 U.S.C. § 524(a).

Reading these provisions together, a discharge in bankruptcy releases a debtor from liability for all debts which are in existence as of the time the petition in bankruptcy is filed, except those which are enumerated in § 523 as exceptions to discharge.