In re Horn
[…] Horn contends that if any exception to discharge applied, it was § 523(a)(15), which excepts from discharge debts for division of property which arise under a divorce decree. Lee does not dispute the characterization of her claim as one under § 523(a)(15). In any event, the Court has independently considered the § 523 exceptions and determines that if one was applicable, it was § 523(a)(15). The Court concludes that Lee is the holder of a pre-petition claim and that was potentially within the scope of § 523(a)(15).

Section 523(a)(15), then in effect, provided as follows:

(15) not of the kind described in paragraph (5) that is incurred by the debtor in the course of a divorce or separation or in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record . . . unless —

(A) the debtor does not have the ability to pay such debt from income or property of the debtor not reasonable necessary to be expended for the maintenance or support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor and, if the debtor is engaged in a business, for the payment of expenditures necessary for the continuation, preservation, and operation of such business; or

(B) discharging such debt would result in a benefit to the debtor that outweighs the detrimental consequences to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor.

C. Lee failed to timely request a determination of nondischargeability

The Bankruptcy Code, in section 523(a), enumerates 18 categories of debts which are excepted from discharge. The Court has determined that it should next consider whether Lee's claim was discharged.

That is, the Bankruptcy Code in effect at the time Horn filed his petition in bankruptcy enumerated 18 categories. Under the present version of the Code, 19 categories are excepted.

We must next consider the effect of § 523(c), which provides as follows:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (a)(3)(B) of this section, the debtor shall be discharged from a debt of a kind specified in paragraph (2), (4), (6), or (15) of subsection (a) of this section, unless, on request of the creditor to whom such debt is owed, and after notice and a hearing, the court determines such debt to be excepted from discharge under paragraph (2), (4), (6), or (15) as the case may be.

11 U.S.C. § 523(c).

Thus, Section 523(c) debts are treated differently than debts which are excepted under the other provisions of § 523(a). Next, Bankruptcy Rule 4007(c) provides as follows: