Civil No. 1:07-CV-00876 BSJ, (Bankr. Nos. 06-ap-01762-SBB, 06-bk-15511-SBB).
[…] ( Id.)
David Smith v. Colorado Dept. of Revenue, et al. (In re M. Julia Hook, et al.), Case No. 06-bk-15511 SBB (Bankr. D. Colo. filed August 18, 2006). This Chapter 11 case was subsequently dismissed, and the dismissal was affirmed on appeal. See David Smith v. Colorado Dept. of Revenue, et al. (In re M. Julia Hook, et al.), BAP No. CO-07-106 (10th Cir. BAP decided Aug. 26, 2008).
Section 7433(a) reads:
If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. Except as provided in section 7432, such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.
( See Complaint, filed August 31, 2006 (dkt. no. 1), in M. Julia Hook David M. Smith v. United States (In re M. Julia Hook), Adversary No. 06-01762 SBB (Bankr. D. Colo.).)