Civil No. 1:07-CV-00876 BSJ, (Bankr. Nos. 06-ap-01762-SBB, 06-bk-15511-SBB).
[…] Banks v. Rubin, 72 F. Supp. 2d 1198, 1201 (D.Colo. 1999) (citing Dahn and Gibbs); see also Abell v. Sothen, 214 Fed. Appx. 743 (10th Cir. 2007) (no Bivens action against individual IRS agents arising from tax collection activities).
If the debtors are aggrieved by unlawful IRS tax collection activity as they allege in their Complaint, their exclusive civil remedy is to be found in 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a).
Bankruptcy Court Jurisdiction Under 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a)
As noted above, 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a) provides that "[i]f, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer," any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service "recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of" the Internal Revenue Code or any regulation promulgated under the Code, "such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States." Except as provided in 26 U.S.C. § 7432, "such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions." By its own terms, § 7433 bars the recovery of damages "unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service." 26 U.S.C.A. § 7433(d)(1).
The debtors insist that they have a Seventh Amendment right to a jury trial on their § 7433(a) claims, and that the Bankruptcy Court's dismissal has denied them that fundamental right.