In re Holton
[…] May. 10, 2006)

Opinion

No. M2000-00735-SC-DDT-DD

May 10, 2006.

Bedford County Original Appeal No. M2000-00735-SC-DDT-DD.

MICHAEL E. MOORE, Solicitor General.

JENNIFER L. SMITH, Associate Deputy Attorney General, Criminal Justice Division, P.O. Box 20207, Nashville, TN 37202-0207, Phone: (615) 741-3487, B.P.R. No. 16514.


MOTION TO RE-SET EXECUTION DATE


On January 5, 2004, upon affirming Holton's convictions and death sentences on direct appeal, this Court set an execution date of June 3, 2004. State v. Holton, 126 S.W.3d 845 (Tenn. 2004). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-120(a) ("When affirming a conviction and sentence of death on direct appeal, the Tennessee Supreme Court shall contemporaneously set a date for an execution."). The Court subsequently re-set the date for June 8, 2005, to allow Holton time to submit a petition for writ of certiorari to the United States Supreme Court.

The Supreme Court denied certiorari on October 4, 2004. Holton v. Tennessee, 543 U.S. 816 (2004).

On May 16, 2005, the Bedford County Circuit Court granted a stay of execution under the guise of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-120 ("Upon the filing of a petition for post-conviction relief, the court in which the conviction occurred shall issue a stay of the execution date which shall continue in effect for the duration of any appeals or until the post-conviction action is otherwise final."). The stay was based upon the filing of an unsigned, unverified, and untimely post-conviction petition by the Tennessee Post-Conviction Defender on Holton's behalf. This Court granted the State's application for extraordinary appeal pursuant to Tenn. R. App.