No. 353203
[…] In re Fried, 266 Mich App 535, 542-543; 702 NW2d 192 (2005). "A finding is clearly erroneous if, although there is evidence to support it, we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." In re Schadler, 315 Mich App 406, 408; 890 NW2d 676 (2016) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Generally, "the [DHHS] has an affirmative duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a family before seeking termination of parental rights." In re Hicks/Brown, 500 Mich 79, 85; 893 NW2d 637 (2017), citing MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). To make reasonable efforts, DHHS adopts a service plan aimed at rectifying the conditions that caused the child's removal. In re Fried, 266 Mich App at 542. See also MCL 712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service plan shall include a "[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the child's return to his or her home").