In re Hollister
[…] Alternatively, this Bankruptcy Court provides the following analysis to illustrate how Bobs’ proposed third lien demonstrably is not equivalent to its existing second lien. This Bankruptcy Court emphasizes that the following analysis is solely for illustrative purposes.

At the above-referenced hearing Debtor requested a certification for a direct appeal to the Ninth Circuit. 28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(2). As set forth on the record at that hearing, this Bankruptcy Court concludes that it must make such a certification, because denial of the Financing Motion "involves a question of law as to which there is no controlling decision of the [Ninth Circuit] or of the Supreme Court of the United States" – namely, whether the "too evident to be doubted" standard warrants denial of a proposed priming loan without any evidentiary hearing. Alternatively, the matter involves "a matter of public importance" because of the potentially far reaching impact of priming loans.