In re Hollingshead
[…] T.C.A. § 43-6-426 (emphasis added). The State has alleged that T.C.A. § 43-6-426(c) grants them a statutory lien which supercedes the properly perfected security interests held by Deere and Planters. The State also asserts that their alleged subsection (c) statutory lien is exempted from the exceptions of T.C.A. § 67-1-1403. Both Deere and Planters have alleged that the State's lien is created by T.C.A. § 43-6-426(d) and that it does indeed come within § 67-1-1403's exceptions. T.C.A. § 67-1-1403(c) provides as follows:

(c) The lien of the state of Tennessee for taxes or fees, or both, shall be superior to all liens and security interests created under Tennessee law except:

(1) County and municipal ad valorem taxes;

(2) Deeds of trust which are recorded prior to the recordation of notice of the state lien;

(3) Security interests created pursuant to Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, complied in title 47, chapter 9, which require filing for perfection and which are properly filed prior to recordation of the notice of the state lien;

(4) Security interests perfected under the Uniform Commercial Code without filing, as provided in title 47, chapter 9, which are properly perfected prior to recordation of the notice of the state lien; and

(5) Vendors' liens on real estate provided for in title 66, chapter 10 which are recorded prior to the recordation of notice of the state lien.

T.C.A. § 67-1-1403(c). Section 67-1-1403 further requires the state to record a notice of a lien in the county register of deeds' office. T.C.A. § 67-1-1403(b).

In researching this case, the Court found neither legislative history nor caselaw interpreting T.C.A. § 43-6-426. As a result, the Court finds that it must interpret the statute based on the plain language contained therein. Subsection (d) of § 43-6-426 clearly states that:

[i]f the grower's cotton crop fails or is not sufficient to pay the commissioner's claim as provided for in subsection (c), the commissioner shall have a lien of equal dignity with other liens for moneys owed to the state against all real and personal property owned or subsequently acquired by the grower in accordance with the provisions of § 67-1-1403.

T.C.A. § 43-6-426(d). In the case at bar, the amount of the check at issue is approximately $7,300.00. The money due the State under the Boll Weevil Eradication Program statutes is $8,219.50. Clearly, the $7,300.00 in checks is not sufficient to pay the State's claim; therefore, the Court finds that the State has a lien under T.C.A. § 43-6-426(d). Such lien's priority is determined by T.C.A. § 67-1-1403. Section § 67-1-1403 states that a state's lien is superior to all liens and security interests except "security interests created pursuant to Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code . . . which require filing for perfection and which are properly filed prior to recordation of the notice of the state lien." In the case at bar, Deere and Planters filed their UCC-1 filing statements before the debtor's 2000 Boll Weevil Eradication assessment was made.