Nos. 26593-5-III, (consolidated with 27225-7-III and 27501-9-III).
[…] There was substantial evidence to support the finding of contempt on October 15, 2008.
Attorney Fees
Mr. Wilson requests attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.1, RCW 26.09.160, RCW 7.21.030, and Rideout, 150 Wn.2d 337. We agree that his requests are warranted.
On appeal, "[w]e may affirm the [lower] court on any grounds established by the pleadings and supported by the record." Truck Ins. Exch. v. VanPort Homes, Inc., 147 Wn.2d 751, 766, 58 P.3d 276 (2002). RCW 26.09.160(1) provides:
An attempt by a parent . . . to refuse to perform the duties provided in the parenting plan . . . shall be deemed bad faith and shall be punished by the court by holding the party in contempt of court and by awarding to the aggrieved party reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incidental in bringing a motion for contempt of court.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 26.09.160(2)(b)(ii) provides:
If, based on all the facts and circumstances, the court finds after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing residential provisions for the child, the court shall find the parent in contempt of court. Upon a finding of contempt, the court shall order:
. . . .
(ii) The parent to pay, to the moving party, all court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred as a result of the noncompliance, and any reasonable expenses incurred in locating or returning a child.
(Emphasis added.) These statutes have application here. All of the proceedings on appeal have focused on Hollingshead's noncompliance with the parenting plan. A party is entitled to an award of attorney fees on appeal to the extent the fees relate to the issue of contempt.