In re Holland
[…] See Microsoft Corp. v. I4I Ltd. P'ship, 564 U.S. 91, 107 (2011) ("[T]he same party who has the burden of persuasion also starts out with the burden of producing evidence.").

The relevant statute is section 222.11, Florida Statutes. "When interpreting a state statute, such as [section] 222.11, 'we look to the decisions of the state's courts.'" Tobkin v. Calderin (In re Tobkin), 638 F. App'x 822, 824 (11th Cir. 2015).

Section 222.11 provides, in part:

(2)(a) All of the disposable earnings of a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $750 a week are exempt from attachment or garnishment.
(b) Disposable earnings of a head of a family, which are greater than $750 a week, may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing. . . .

(3) Earnings that are exempt under subsection (2) and are credited or deposited in any financial institution are exempt from attachment or garnishment for 6 months after the earnings are received by the financial institution if the funds can be traced and properly identified as earnings. Commingling of earnings with other funds does not by itself defeat the ability of a head of family to trace earnings.
§ 222.11(2)-(3), Fla. Stat. (2015).

Section 222.11(1) provides the following definitions pertinent to this case:

(b) "Disposable earnings" means that part of the earnings of any head of family remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.