In re Holbrook
[…] James declared that, in 1992, while they were both intoxicated, they experienced their only incident of mutual domestic violence during their marriage. Robin did not refute his statement.

James also declared that he did not threaten Robin during the dissolution proceedings and he had not lived with her since November 2003, because either he was residing in Washington, while she was residing in California, or he was deployed to Iraq.

The commissioner denied Robin's motion to vacate. Robin did not move to revise that order and, thus, it became a final order of the superior court. RCW 2.24.050. Robin now appeals the trial court's denial of her motion.

RCW 2.24.050 provides:

All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. . . . [U]nless a demand for revision is made within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment of the court commissioner, the orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and judgments of the superior court, and appellate review thereof may be sought in the same fashion as review of like orders and judgments entered by the judge.

Robin is not represented by counsel on appeal.

ANALYSIS

I. Motion to Vacate

Robin argues that the trial court failed to consider her motion to vacate because she filed it one day late.