In re Holbrook
[…] IV. Attorney Fees

Robin also asks us to "refund [her] attorney fees," under RCW 26.09.140 because James had the ability to pay the fees and she did not. Br. of Appellant at 29. Robin requested that the trial court award her attorney fees on her motion to vacate. Because a CR 60(b) motion is a continuation of the original dissolution proceeding, the trial court may award fees under RCW 26.09.140. See In re Marriage of Moody, 137 Wn.2d 979, 994, 976 P.2d 1240 (1999); In re Marriage of Parks, 48 Wn. App. 166, 171-72, 737 P.2d 1316 (1987).

RCW 26.09.140 provides:

The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.

"The decision to award fees under RCW 26.09.140 is discretionary and must be based upon a consideration that balances the needs of the spouse seeking fees against the ability of the other spouse to pay."