SC: 164489 COA: 359504
[…] It is also unclear to me whether the LGAL even has standing to raise this issue.
What the LGAL misses, however, is that even assuming respondent is on the registry, the 2022 amendments expressly provide a means for her expungement. MCL 722.627l (1) states:
An individual who is listed on the central registry before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section may submit a request to the department for an administrative review for the expungement of the individual's name from the statewide electronic case management system created under section 7j. Within 180 days of receipt of the request for an administrative review under this subsection, the department shall complete the review and notify the individual in writing of the final decision to expunge the individual from the central registry under the statewide electronic case management system created under section 7j or to classify the individual's case as a confirmed case of methamphetamine production, confirmed serious abuse or serious neglect, confirmed sexual abuse, or confirmed sexual exploitation and keep the individual on the central registry in the statewide electronic case management system.
This provision appears designed for people in respondent's situation, i.e., those who might have fallen within the earlier version of the statute but not the more restrictive version in the 2022 amendments.