SC: 164489 COA: 359504
[…] But there remains a question whether only the existence of a possible avenue for expungement renders the case moot. Cf. Greene v Howard Univ. , 134 US App DC 81, 83-84, 412 F.2d 1128 (1969) (conditioning the grant of a motion to dismiss as moot on the university's actual expungement of the students’ records rather than relying on only the possibility of expungement).
MCL 722.627l (1) ("An individual who is listed on the central registry before the effective date of the amendatory act that added this section may submit a request to the department for an administrative review for the expungement of the individual's name from the statewide electronic case management system created under section 7j. Within 180 days of receipt of the request for an administrative review under this subsection, the department shall complete the review and notify the individual in writing of the final decision to expunge the individual from the central registry under the statewide electronic case management system created under section 7j or to classify the individual's case as a confirmed case of methamphetamine production, confirmed serious abuse or serious neglect, confirmed sexual abuse, or confirmed sexual exploitation and keep the individual on the central registry in the statewide electronic case management system.").
In addition to respondent's potential record on the Central Registry, there were several other arguments raised as to other possible collateral consequences respondent has suffered as a result of the adjudication.