SC: 164489 COA: 359504
[…] At oral argument, respondent said she had requested documentation that she had been placed on the Central Registry but had not received any confirmation. Petitioner said that he spoke to a caseworker at the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) who searched the registry and found that respondent was not on it, but no record of that search was provided to us.
See MCL 722.622(d), as amended by 2018 PA 59 (defining "central registry case" as one "that the [DHHS] classifies ... as category I or category II"); MCL 722.628d(d), as amended by 2014 PA 30 (defining Category II as one in which the "[DHHS] determines that there is evidence of child abuse or child neglect, and the structured decision-making tool indicates a high or intensive risk of future harm to the child"); MCL 722.628d(e), as amended by 2014 PA 30 (defining Category I as one in which the "[DHHS] determines that there is evidence of child abuse or child neglect" and at least one of four conditions is met, including that "[a] court petition is required under another provision of this act" and that "[t]he child is not safe and a petition for removal is needed").