SC: 164489 COA: 359504
[…] And it seems possible that the LGAL's arguments proceed from an incomplete understanding of the statutes. It is true that, when the trial court issued its ruling, a central registry case was defined as one involving "an allegation of child abuse or child neglect," not serious abuse or neglect. MCL 722.622(d), as amended by 2018 PA 59. The statute was amended in 2022 to limit registry cases to "serious" abuse or neglect. 2022 PA 67. Under a plain reading of the statute, the state may "maintain" records of a child protective proceeding only in cases of "serious abuse or neglect." MCL 722.627j(1) ("The department must maintain a statewide, electronic case management system to carry out the intent of this act."); MCL 722.627j(2) ("The department must classify a confirmed case of methamphetamine production, confirmed serious abuse or neglect, confirmed sexual abuse, or confirmed sexual exploitation, as a central registry case."); see also MCL 722.627j(10) (explaining that if a case is proven to not be a serious case of abuse or neglect, the case cannot be maintained on the registry but "must be expunged").
It is also unclear to me whether the LGAL even has standing to raise this issue.