SC: 164489 COA: 359504
[…] See, e.g., MCL 722.627(1)(k) (allowing records to be accessed and used by "[a] child placing agency licensed ... for the purpose of investigating an applicant for ... a foster care applicant"); MCL 722.627(1)(l ) (allowing the circuit court staff investigating foster care applicants to access the records); MCL 722.627(1)(r) (allowing a child care regulatory agency to access the records); MCL 722.627(1)(s) (allowing a foster-care review board to access the records); MCL 722.627(1)(t) (allowing a local friend of the court office to access the records); MCL 722.627(1)(y) (allowing a child caring institution to access the records in order to investigate an applicant for employment). See also 42 USC 5106a(b)(2)(B)(xii) ("[N]othing in this section shall prevent State child protective services agencies from keeping information on unsubstantiated reports in their casework files to assist in future risk and safety assessment[.]").
Third, respondent claims that in her divorce case the trial court has already used the instant adjudication as a reason to grant full custody of JJH's half-sibling to respondent's ex-husband.