SC: 164489 COA: 359504
[…] See also 42 USC 5106a(b)(2)(B)(xii) ("[N]othing in this section shall prevent State child protective services agencies from keeping information on unsubstantiated reports in their casework files to assist in future risk and safety assessment[.]").
Third, respondent claims that in her divorce case the trial court has already used the instant adjudication as a reason to grant full custody of JJH's half-sibling to respondent's ex-husband. It is possible that a court would be able to consider the adjudication in order to determine respondent's suitability as a guardian. MCL 722.627(1)(g) (stating that confidential records are available to "[a] court for the purposes of determining the suitability of a person as a minor's guardian or that otherwise determines that the information is necessary to decide an issue before the court"). Such a determination would likely constitute a collateral consequence.