In re Hoffman
[…] Sanders at 613; In re Guardianship of Joles (June 30, 2000), Lake App. No. 99-L-087, unreported, at 4-5, 2000 WL 895586.

If, however, the probate court finds that the parent has not forfeited his permanent custodial rights, then the court is under no duty to apply the best interest of the child standard. Instead, the probate court can terminate the guardianship based solely on the good cause standard mandated by R.C. 2111.46. Joles at 5-6; In re Spriggs (Apr. 24, 1990), Scioto App. No. 89-CA-1803, unreported, at 2-3, 1990 WL 54871. R.C. 2111.46 governs the termination of a guardianship for a minor and provides in part:

"When a guardian has been appointed for a minor before such minor is over fourteen years of age, such guardian's power shall continue until the ward arrives at the age of majority, unless removed for good cause or unless such ward selects another suitable guardian. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

Furthermore, an agreement to surrender temporary custody is not a forfeit of the parent's future right to custody of the child.