finding abuse when debtor had ability to pay 26% dividend
[…] [UST Ex 2, pp.2-28-2-35]. Debtor is thus an above median income debtor under § 707(b). However, after applying the statutory calculation of deductions from income, Debtor's means test calculation shows no presumption of abuse under 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2). The UST does not contest that the presumption of abuse does not arise in Debtor's case. The UST's motion to dismiss for abuse is brought only under § 707(b)(3).
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Where debts are primarily consumer debts, as in this case, the court may, after notice and a hearing, dismiss a Chapter 7 petition "if it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of [Chapter 7]." 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(1). Under § 707(b)(3), in determining whether granting relief would be an abuse, the court is required to consider "(A) whether the debtor filed the petition in bad faith; or (B) the totality of the circumstances . . . of the debtor's financial situation demonstrates abuse." 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(3)(A) and (B). This provision was added by Congress in 2005 as a part of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 ("BAPCPA").