In re Hobbs
[…] It is also consistent with the expressed intent of the parties that the Tenant would not pay until possession was delivered and that the Tenant would receive six months of free rent. There would have been no need for the Tenant to negotiate the free rent if no rent was due.

Even if the lease is ambiguous as to the application of the abatement and free rent provisions, this construction is consistent with the rules of contract interpretation codified at O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2. One of them provides "[t]he construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part[.]" O.G.G.A. § 13-2-2(4). The Court should review the lease as a whole. Hancock Fabrics, Inc. v. Alterman Real Est. I, Inc., 302 Ga.App. 568, 570 (2010). Further, any ambiguity should be resolved against the drafter of the lease. See Auto Owners Ins. Co. v. Sw.