Case No. 05-61683, Jointly Administered, Case Nos. 05-61690, 05-61692, 05-61601.
[…] Postpetition recoupment of the prepetition deposit and its application against prepetition debt does not violate the automatic stay. See New York State Elec. and Gas Corp. v. McMahon (In re McMahon), 129 F.3d 93 (2d Cir. 1997). The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, signed into law on April 20, 2005, and to take effect on October 17, 2005 ("Act of 2005"), amended Code § 366 to provide that "a utility may recover or set off against a security deposit provided to the utility by the debtor before the date of the filing of the petition without notice or order of the court." 11 U.S.C. § 366(c)(4).
At the hearing on March 29, 2005, there was a dispute concerning the amount of the Debtors' monthly usage on five separate accounts with NiMo. According to NiMo's response, filed on April 7, 2004, it discovered a computer error in its initial calculations.