NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (In re Ethan N., supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at p. 67; Randi R. v. Superior Court (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 67, 73.)
C. Transfer Order
Appellant contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion when it transferred the case to Santa Clara County pursuant to section 375. Whether to transfer a case is a matter for the trial court’s sound discretion; and the exercise of that discretion will be upheld on appeal unless it exceeds the bounds of reason. (Maribel M. v. Superior Court (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1469, 1478; In re R.D. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 679, 684.)
Section 375 provides: “Whenever a petition is filed in the juvenile court of a county other than the residence of the person named in the petition, or whenever, subsequent to the filing of a petition in the juvenile court of the county where such minor resides, the residence of the person who would be legally entitled to the custody of such minor were it not for the existence of a court order issued pursuant to this chapter is changed to another county, the entire case may be transferred to the juvenile court of the county wherein such person then resides....”
The basis for the court’s transfer order was that Santa Clara County was where the father resided. At the dispositional hearing, the father was identified as the parent more likely to reunify with the children.