NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The parents were not able to provide an explanation. It is consistent with nonaccidental trauma.” The court placed H. at home with the parents, and ordered, among other things, that the parents attend parenting classes and individual counseling and that H. be examined at Children’s Hospital every two months until the medical team decided otherwise.
DISCUSSION
Mother contends that substantial evidence does not support the juvenile court’s sustaining the section 300, subdivision (b) allegation. We disagree.
Section 355.1, subdivision (a), provides: “Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” This provision “constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.” (§ 355.1, subd. (c).) It does not affect the burden of proof. (In re Esmeralda B. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1036, 1041.)
Here, it is undisputed that “competent professional evidence” established that H.’s subdural hematoma would not ordinarily “be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent.” (§ 355.1, subd. (a).) Dr. Derrington, Dr. Davidson, and nurse Jordan all opined, in substance, that the condition was likely caused by some type of trauma and was inconsistent with an accident.