3 JD 2017
[…] 151. By all of the conduct set forth above, Judge Hladio violated Canon 2, Rule 2.3(B) of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges.
Count Five
152. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth in Parts A, B & C, Judge Hladio violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
153. Article V, § 17(b) provides in pertinent part:
Justices of the peace shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.PA CONST., art. V, § 17(b).
154. A violation of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges is an automatic derivative violation of Article V, § 17(b).
155. Judge Hladio violated Rules 1.2; 2.3(B); 2.8(B) and 2.16(B) of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges.
156. As a direct result of violating all of the Rules set forth above, Judge Hladio violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
Count Six
157. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth in Parts A, B & C, Judge Hladio violated the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
158. Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:
A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which . . . brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law . . . .PA CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1).