3 JD 2017
[…] 155. Judge Hladio violated Rules 1.2; 2.3(B); 2.8(B) and 2.16(B) of the Rules Governing Standards of Conduct of Magisterial District Judges.
156. As a direct result of violating all of the Rules set forth above, Judge Hladio violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
Count Six
157. By virtue of some or all of the conduct set forth in Parts A, B & C, Judge Hladio violated the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
158. Article V, § 18(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:
A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for . . . conduct which . . . brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the conduct occurred while acting in a judicial capacity or is prohibited by law . . . .PA CONST. art. V, § 18(d)(1).
159. Judge Hladio engaged in conduct so extreme that it brought disrepute upon the judicial office itself.
160. As a result of all the conduct set forth above, Judge Hladio did violate the Disrepute Clause of Article V, § 18(d)(1) of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
WHEREFORE, Andrew M. Hladio, Magisterial District Judge, is subject to disciplinary action pursuant to the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Article V, § 18(d)(1).
Respectfully submitted,
ROBERT A. GRACI
Chief Counsel
By: /s/_________
Elizabeth A. Flaherty
Deputy Counsel
Pa. Supreme Court ID No. 205575
Judicial Conduct Board
601 Commonwealth Avenue, Suite 3500
Harrisburg, PA 17106