08-31-2022
[…] The court's finding that petitioner abused the children cannot stand because there is simply no evidence in the record that petitioner either inflicted, attempted to inflict, or knowingly allowed another person to inflict any sort of injury upon the children. While the DHHR alleged in the petition that petitioner was aware of possible past abuse the father perpetrated upon a now adult child, there is no evidence in the record establishing this to be true and the court made no findings to this effect. Importantly, "[t]he petition may not be taken as confessed." W.Va. Code § 49-4-601(k). Accordingly, it is clear that adjudicating petitioner of abusing the children was in error.
Next, West Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines "[n]eglected child," in relevant part, as a child "[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child's parent . . . to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education[.]" Looking to the court's findings concerning petitioner's neglect, it is clear that the vast majority related to issues that arose after the petition's filing, such as petitioner's failure to participate in the proceedings, comply with services, or provide emotional or financial support during