In re H.K.Q.
[…] B. Standard of Commitment

¶ 10 At least fifteen days prior to the expiration of a term of involuntary commitment, a respondent who was committed as an insanity acquittee must receive a recommitment hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-276.1 (2021). During a recommitment hearing, "[t]he respondent shall bear the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he (i) no longer has a mental illness . . . or (ii) is no longer dangerous to others[.]" Id. § 122C-276.1(c). The trial court is required to enter a written order recording its ultimate findings of mental illness and dangerousness to others, as well its findings of fact on which those ultimate findings are based. See In re W.R.D., 248 N.C.App. 512, 515, 790 S.E.2d 344, 347 (2016).