In re H.K.Q.
[…] ¶ 14 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3 defines "[d]angerous to others" to mean:

[w]ithin the relevant past, the individual has inflicted or attempted to inflict or threatened to inflict serious bodily harm on another, or has acted in such a way as to create a
substantial risk of serious bodily harm to another, . . . and that there is a reasonable probability that this conduct will be repeated.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(11)(b) (2021). "Previous episodes of dangerousness to others, when applicable, may be considered when determining reasonable probability of future dangerous conduct." Id.

¶ 15 Respondent challenges findings of fact 4 and 5 of the Commitment Order, which found:

4. Respondent was found not guilty by reason of insanity following an incident where Respondent had a mental break and Respondent pulled a citizen who was in her vehicle out of the citizen's car.