In re Hitchcock
[…] Under the second sentence, the personal representatives/trustees are relieved from compliance with Washington's trustees' accounting act, chapter 11.106 RCW.

¶12 Under the trustees' accounting act, RCW 11.106-.020 requires trustees to mail or deliver itemized statement to each adult beneficiary on an annual basis. RCW 11.106.040 allows a settlor or a beneficiary of that trust to file a petition with superior court requesting that the trustee file an account with the court.

RCW 11.106.020 reads as follows:
The trustee or trustees appointed by any will, deed, or agreement executed shall mail or deliver at least annually to each adult income trust beneficiary a written itemized statement of all current receipts and disbursements made by the trustee of the funds of the trust both principal and income, and upon the request of any such beneficiary shall furnish the beneficiary an itemized statement of all property then held by that trustee, and may also file any such statement in the superior court of the county in which the trustee or one of the trustees resides.

¶13 RCW 11.97.010 allows any trustor to include provisions in the trust that relieve the trustee from any or all the duties imposed by RCW 11.106.020, and from provisions of the probate statutes and the principal and income act, chapter 11.104A RCW Significantly, while RCW 11.97.010 allows any trustor to include provisions in the trust that relieve the trustee from compliance with RCW 11.106.020, RCW 11.97.010 does not list any other provisions of the trustees' accounting act, chapter 11.106 RCW, including RCW 11.106.040.

¶14 Significantly, RCW 11.106.040 states:

At any time after the later of one year from the inception of the trust or one year after the day on which a report was last filed, any settlor or beneficiary of a trust may file a petition under RCW 11.96A.080 with the superior court in the county where the trustee or one of the trustees resides asking the court to direct the trustee or trustees to file in the court an account. At the hearing on such petition the court may order the trustee to file an account for good cause shown.