In re Hitchcock
[…] ¶13 RCW 11.97.010 allows any trustor to include provisions in the trust that relieve the trustee from any or all the duties imposed by RCW 11.106.020, and from provisions of the probate statutes and the principal and income act, chapter 11.104A RCW Significantly, while RCW 11.97.010 allows any trustor to include provisions in the trust that relieve the trustee from compliance with RCW 11.106.020, RCW 11.97.010 does not list any other provisions of the trustees' accounting act, chapter 11.106 RCW, including RCW 11.106.040.

¶14 Significantly, RCW 11.106.040 states:

At any time after the later of one year from the inception of the trust or one year after the day on which a report was last filed, any settlor or beneficiary of a trust may file a petition under RCW 11.96A.080 with the superior court in the county where the trustee or one of the trustees resides asking the court to direct the trustee or trustees to file in the court an account. At the hearing on such petition the court may order the trustee to file an account for good cause shown.

¶15 Gregory may proceed under RCW 11.106.040 when seeking a statement of accounts from the personal representatives/trustees.