Magistrate No. 13-7043-JCB
[…] Skaftouros, 667 F.3d at 155 n. 16 (citation omitted); Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d at 120. The relator has no right to cross- examine witnesses or introduce evidence to rebut that of the prosecutor. Matter of Extradition of Handanovic, 826 F. Supp. 2d at 1239; Yin-Choy v. Robinson, 858 F.2d 1400, 1406-1407 (9th Cir. 1988). An extradition hearing does not require a higher standard of evidence than a probable cause hearing. Kin-Hong, 110 F.3d at 120.
Authentication is the only requirement for admissibility of evidence in an extradition proceeding. Yin-Choy, 858 F.2d at 1406. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3190, documents or other evidence "shall be received and admitted as evidence for all the purposes of such [extradition] hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped, and the certificate of the principal diplomatic or consular officer of the United States resident in such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are authenticated in the manner required."
In addition, the treaty between the United States and the United Kingdom provides: