John Mares, Sp. Asst. Atty. Gen., NM Taxation & Revenue, Santa Fe, NM, for NM Dept. of Taxation.
[…] As such, this matter should have been brought as a adversary proceeding governed by Part VII of the Rules. Therefore, this Court must dismiss the objection. See, Matter of Beard, 112 B.R. 951, 954-56 (Bankr.N.D.Ind.1990) (stating that when adversary proceeding is required to resolve the dispute, potential defendant has the right to expect that the proper procedures will be followed); Matter of Lipply, 56 B.R. 68, 69 (Bankr.N.D.Ind.1985) (debtor asserted defect in perfection of creditor's lien, should have been brought as an adversary proceeding).
The Court notes that under NMSA § 7-1-38, the notice of tax lien must among other things "identify the taxpayer whose liability for taxes is sought to be enforced, ..." A copy of the notice must be sent to the taxpayer at "the last address shown on his registration certificate or other record of the department."