In re Hilde
[…] Code § 708.110(d).

California's statutory scheme is further revealed by its treatment of related lien requirements. When the California legislature enacted the EJL in 1982, it amended the language of related Code of Civil Procedure section 486.110. That related section formerly dealt with the creation of a lien based on a temporary protective order and the effect of a subsequent lien under a writ of attachment.

Prior to 1982, section 486.110 read in part: "The levy of a writ of attachment perfects the lien created by the service of the temporary protective order." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 486.110(b) (West 1979) (emphasis added). In 1982, section 486.110 was moved in part to California Code of Civil Procedure section 488.500(e) and the language was changed to read, "If an attachment lien is created on property that is subject to the lien of a temporary protective order . . . the priority of the attachment lien relates back to the date the earlier lien was created. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 488.500(e) (emphasis added) and comment. This change in language (removing the term "perfects") is further evidence that perfection is not required as part of California's statutory scheme unless a statute requires perfection.