In re Higbee Beach Restoration Project
[…] Russo v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 206 N.J. 14, 27 (2011) (citing Toll Bros. Inc., v. Twp. of W. Windsor, 173 N.J. 502, 549 (2002)).

Our Supreme Court has consistently held that contract awards under N.J.S.A. 52:34-12(a)(g) should be reviewed under the "gross abuse of discretion standard." Barrick, 218 N.J. at 258 (citing Keyes Martin &Co. v. Dir., Div. of Purchase & Prop., Dep't of Treasury, 99 N.J. 244, 252-53 (1985); Com. Cleaning Corp. v. Sullivan, 47 N.J. 539, 548-49 (1966)). This includes contracts awarded under N.J.S.A. 52:34-12(a)(g), which permits a contract to be awarded "to that responsible bidder whose bid, conforming to the invitation for bids, will be most advantageous to the State, price and other factors considered." N.J.S.A. 52:34-12(a)(g); Barrick, 218 N.J. at 258; Keyes Martin, 99 N.J. at 252-53. Under this higher standard, an appellate court "will not interfere in the absence of bad faith, corruption, fraud or gross abuse of discretion."