Case No. 03-16625, Adv. No. 04-5072.
[…] K.S.A. 8-135, addressing registration of vehicles, provides for two methods of perfection of liens on titled motor vehicles: (1) By having the lien noted on the certificate of title; and (2) by filing a notice of security interest (NOSI). In this case, BWCU filed a NOSI and claims perfection through this method. Therefore the controlling subsection is K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 8-135(c)(5), which provides in part:
K.S.A. 2003 Supp 84-9-311(a)(2).
See, In re Charles, 323 F.3d at 843.
Upon sale and delivery to the purchaser of every vehicle subject to a purchase money security interest as defined in article 9 of chapter 84 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, the dealer or secured party may complete a notice of security interest and when so completed, the purchaser shall execute the notice, in a form prescribed by the division, describing that the vehicle and showing the name and address of the secured party and of the debtor and other information that division requires. The dealer or secured party, within 20 days of the sale and delivery, may mail or deliver the notice of security interest, together with the fee of $2.50, to the division. The notice of security interest shall be retained by the division until it receives an application for a certificate of title to the vehicle and a certificate of title is issued. The certificate of title should indicate any security interest in the vehicle. Upon issuance of the certificate of title, the division shall mail or deliver confirmation of the receipt of the notice of security interest, date of the certificate of title is issued and the security interest indicated, to the secured party at the address shown on the notice of security interest. The proper completion and timely mailing or delivery of the notice of security interest by a dealer or secured party shall perfect a security interest in the vehicle described on the date of such mailing or delivery.
The parties agree that the NOSI, signed by Amy Hicks on a September 2, 2003, and sent by BWCU to KDOR shortly thereafter, was effective to perfect BWCU's purchase money security interest in the Ford.