Case No. 07-1251.
[…] Moreover, Hickory Ridge's bankruptcy case has always been under Chapter 7. As such, Mr. Trumble, Hickory Ridge's Chapter 7 trustee, has been in control of the affairs of Hickory Ridge. After filing bankruptcy, which Mr. Van Wagner could authorize as managing member, no need existed for the management of Hickory Ridge's business and no previous need existed to adjudicate Mr. Van Wagner's authority to act as managing member of Hickory Ridge since Hickory Ridge's bankruptcy filing preceded the personal bankruptcy filing of Mr. Van Wagner.
Under W. Va. Code § 31B-6-601(7) "[a] member is dissociated from a limited liability company upon the occurrence of . . . (7) The member's (i) becoming a debtor in bankruptcy . . . [or] (iii) . . . acquiescing in the appointment of a trustee . . . of the member or of all or substantially of the member's property. . . ."
Under this statute, Mr. Van Wagner's personal bankruptcy filing effected his disassociation from Hickory Ridge. Once disassociated, Mr.