Case No. 07-1251.
[…] Klingerman would not have standing to pursue dissolution [of the LLC]."); In re Garrison-Ashburn, L.C., 253 B.R. 700, 704 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2000) ("The effect on a member on becoming disassociated from a limited liability company is to divest the member of all rights as a member to participate in the management or operation of the company.").
Of course, under W. Va. Code § 31B-1-103(a), "all members of a limited liability company may enter into an operating agreement, which need not be in writing, to regulate the affairs of the company . . . and to govern relations among the members, managers and company." With the exception of certain non-waivable provisions — not applicable here — the West Virginia Limited Liability Act only governs relations among the members, managers and company "[t]o the extent the operating agreement does not otherwise provide." § 31B-1-103(a).