In re H.G.
[…] Nor was the court required to consider less drastic alternatives to termination where it found that mother was unable to resume a parental role. See In re G.F., 2007 VT 11, ¶ 20, 181 Vt. 593 (mem.) ("We have repeatedly rejected the claim . . . that the court must consider less drastic alternatives to termination once it has determined the parent to be unfit and unable to resume his or her parental responsibilities."); see also 14 V.S.A. § 2660(b) ("The Family Division of the Superior Court is not required to address and rule out each of the other potential disposition options once it has concluded that termination of parental rights is in a child's best interests."). We therefore see no reason to disturb the decision below.

Affirmed.

Karen R. Carroll, Associate Justice, William D. Cohen, Associate Justice

Father's rights were also terminated in the proceeding below. He did not appeal.


Summaries of

In re H.G.

Supreme Court of Vermont
Feb 9, 2024