In re Hewett-Williams
[…] However, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530 does not include the enforcement of judgments (either foreign or domestic); and therefore, the three-year statute of limitations included under that section is not applicable to limiting the time to enforce a judgment. Under South Carolina law, the time period for enforcing a judgment is set by S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-30, which provides:

Executions may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals therefor, and this whether any return may or may not have been made during such period on such executions.

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-30 (2021).

Section 15-39-30 of the South Carolina Code has been described as being more similar to a statute of repose than a statute of limitations. See