In re Hewett-Williams
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-30 (2021).

Section 15-39-30 of the South Carolina Code has been described as being more similar to a statute of repose than a statute of limitations. See

In addition, in the present matter, the Court must also consider the fact that the Judgment is a judgment from Maryland, which may be enforced in both a Maryland state court where it originated, as well as many other jurisdictions, pursuant to the Full Faith and Credit clause of the U.S. Constitution. See U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1. Under Maryland law, a judgment holder may bring an action to enforce a judgment within 12 years after its entry. See Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings, § 5-102 (West 2021) ("An action on one of the following specialties shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action accrues[;] ... (3) Judgment ....").

For enforcing foreign judgments, there is a split in authority as to whether the enforcement action is subject to the statute of limitations of the jurisdiction where the enforcement proceedings were commenced. See 30 Am. Jur. 2d Executions § 706 (2021, Westlaw).