In re Heroy
[…] The facts herein are clearly distinguishable from the facts of the Venezia proceeding. The Venezia proceeding involved the removal of an executrix, not a law firm. Moreover, proposed-executrix Linda J. Shedd's concerns about the possibility of the attorney draftsmen needing to testify at a future date is unavailing to support the current application for removal. Accordingly, any application for removal is untimely at this time.

Proposed co-executrix Linda J. Shedd next seeks a hearing to address the construction of the propounded instrument.

Pursuant to SCPA § 1420 :

“[a] fiduciary or a person interested in obtaining a determination as to the validity, construction or effect of any provision of a will may present to the court in which the will was probated a petition showing the interest of the petitioner, the names and post-office addresses of the other persons interested, the particular portion of the will concerning which petitioner requests the determination of the court and the necessity for construction.”

Here, the propounded instrument has not been probated, nor has the proposed co-executrix sought relief via petition.