In re Heroy
[…] The following papers were considered:

Objections–Affidavit–Affidavit–Affirmation–1–14

Exhibits A–I–Affidavit of Mailing

Affirmation in Response–Exhibits A–B–Affidavit–15–20

Exhibit A–Affirmation of Service

The “objections” are decided as follows:

The Court will first address proposed co-executrix Shedd's objection to the issuance of letters testamentary to Jacqueline Sandford.

According to SCPA § 711 :

“... a co-fiduciary, creditor, person interested, any person on behalf of an infant or any surety on a bond of a fiduciary may present to the court having jurisdiction a petition praying for a decree suspending, modifying or revoking those letters and that the fiduciary may be cited to show cause why a decree should not be made accordingly ...”

Here, no letters have been granted to any fiduciary. Thus, reliance upon SCPA § 711 is wholly inapplicable to the facts at hand.