In re Heroy
[…] Here, no letters have been granted to any fiduciary. Thus, reliance upon SCPA § 711 is wholly inapplicable to the facts at hand. Moreover, the Court concurs with proposed co-executrix Jacqueline Sandford that the document styled “objections” filed by Linda Shedd does not constitute a petition as is required by SCPA § 711. Furthermore, a proceeding to remove a fiduciary under SCPA § 711 is a special proceeding commenced by the filing of a petition (see SCPA § 203 ).

SCPA § 719 provides:

“... the court may make a decree suspending, modifying or revoking letters issued to a fiduciary from the court or removing a lifetime trustee or modifying or suspending the powers of a lifetime trustee without a petition or the issuance of process ...”

Again, the current application submitted under SCPA § 719 is premature as the decedent's will has not been admitted to probate and no letters have been issued to either of the nominated fiduciaries. At best, the application can be characterized as seeking “anticipatory disqualification.”