39851-0-III
[…] RCW 10.77.050 or CrRLJ 7.8
Because RCW 10.73.090 bars Bryan Hernandez's personal restraint petition, the city of Kennewick asks this court to vacate Hernandez's assault conviction under RCW 10.77.050 and CrRLJ 7.8. RCW 10.77.050 precludes a conviction of an incompetent person. The statute provides:
No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.
CrRLJ 7.8(b) and (c) read:
(b) Mistakes; Inadvertence; Excusable Neglect; Newly Discovered Evidence; Fraud; etc. On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court
may relieve a party from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: