In re Hernandez
[…] Mrs. and Mr. Hernandez object to the sale. First, they argue there was a lack of due process because they did not receive actual notice and an opportunity to object to the Sale Notice. Second, they argue that the Court should apply the factors as if the sale was proposed pursuant to § 363(h).

Doc. No. 30.

As to the first argument, there is no dispute that Mrs. and Mr. Hernandez have an interest in the Property and were not mailed a copy of the Sale Notice. Section 363(b)(1) authorizes a trustee to sell property of the estate "after notice and a hearing." Section 102(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code defines this phrase as "after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances." Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 6004(a) provides that "[n]otice of a proposed use, sale, or lease of property, other than cash collateral, not in the ordinary course of business shall be given pursuant to Rule 2002(a)(2), (c)(1), (i), and (k)."