In re Hernandez
[…] IRS. 220 B.R. 376 (9th Cir. BAP 1998). After Hildebrand was decided, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals reversed the BAP decision in Gardenhire v. IRS. 209 F.3d 1145 (9th Cir. 2000). Cases decided after the Ninth Circuit's decision have rejected Hildebrand. Brogden, 274 B.R. at 290; In re Bennett, 278 B.R. 764, 765-66 (Bankr. M.D.Tenn. 2001).

C. Whether the Late Claim will be Discharged is Not Before the Court

An obvious concern arising from disallowance of a late claim is that the claim will be discharged under 11 U.S.C. § 1328, which provides in pertinent part that "the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts . . . disallowed under § 502." 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a) (emphasis added). This result would certainly appear harsh if a claim is disallowed because it was filed late and it was filed late solely because the creditor had no notice. However, the case at bar is not about discharge of debt.