In re Hermesch Entities I
[…] He said the fact that the first plan payment deadline is fast approaching, that a default would likely result in the dismissal of the case if that payment cannot be made.

Section 1222(b)(9) provides that a plan may "provide for payment of allowed secured claims consistent with section 1225(a)(5) of this title, over a period exceeding the period permitted under section 1222(c)." Section 1222(c) states that, with the exception of subsections 1222(b)(5) and (b)(9), a plan may not provide for payment beyond three years unless the court for cause approves a longer period up to five years.

Section 1225(a)(5) provides that this Court shall confirm a plan if, with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan, "the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim;" and "the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim."

The Debtors' plan values Deere's security at $566,000.00. Deere objects to this valuation, stating that the value should be $626,000.00. This Court heard evidence regarding the value of Deere's security, which consists of several pieces of equipment, at the August 22, 2006 hearing.