In re Hermesch Entities I
[…] His testimony was not very helpful to the Court in determining the feasibility of the proposed plan.

The Trustee stated at trial that based on Mr. Hermesch's testimony regarding moisture levels and crop prices, additional trucking, and Mrs. Hermesch's full-time employment, the Trustee supports confirmation. The Trustee further advised the Court of the good condition of the equipment. He said the fact that the first plan payment deadline is fast approaching, that a default would likely result in the dismissal of the case if that payment cannot be made.

Section 1222(b)(9) provides that a plan may "provide for payment of allowed secured claims consistent with section 1225(a)(5) of this title, over a period exceeding the period permitted under section 1222(c)." Section 1222(c) states that, with the exception of subsections 1222(b)(5) and (b)(9), a plan may not provide for payment beyond three years unless the court for cause approves a longer period up to five years.