In re Heritage Organization, L.L.C.
[…] Thus, the Court concludes that the electronic filing of the Complaint, even if erroneously filed in the Miscellaneous Proceeding, properly commenced a civil action as it placed the Complaint within the constructive possession of the clerk, within time limits set forth in section 550.

Nevertheless, a review of the three dockets in which this Complaint appears reveals that neither this Court, the district court, nor the Houston Bankruptcy Court has ever collected a filing fee for the filing of this adversary proceeding. 28 U.S.C. § 1930(b) provides that the "Judicial Conference of the United States may prescribe additional fees in cases under title 11 of the same kind as the Judicial Conference prescribes under section 1914(b) of this title. The Judicial Conference has done so in promulgating the "Bankruptcy Court Miscellaneous Fee Schedule."