02-03-2017
[…] (Montgomery v. Louisiana (2016) [577] U.S. ___ .)" We shall accept the People's concession and conclude that Her is entitled to a new sentencing hearing consistent with Miller and its progeny.
DISCUSSION
Her was sentenced to LWOP pursuant to section 190.5, subdivision (b), which states: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life." "For two decades, since People v.