Case No. 06-10451-R, Adv. No. 07-1020-R.
[…] The Marks accepted the Offer of Judgment on September 2, 2005, and on September 21, 2005, the Tulsa County District Court entered a "Judgment by Confession." SUF ¶ 22; Judgment by Confession, Motion Exhibit 4; not controverted.
Mr. Hentges objects to and moves to strike SUF ¶¶ 21 and 22, contending that pursuant to section 1101.1 of title 12, the Offer of Judgment and Mrs. Marks's acceptance thereof is inadmissible. Section 1101.1(D) states that "[e]vidence of an offer of judgment or a counteroffer of judgment shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding for any purpose except in proceedings to enforce a settlement arising out of an offer of judgment or counteroffer of judgment, or to determine reasonable attorneys fees and reasonable litigation costs under this section." 12 O.S. § 1101.1[ 12-1101.1](D).