In re Henry
[…] Kellogg retained the security interest when it sold the vehicle to Debtor and financed the sale. Kellogg's lien on the vehicle is reflected on the vehicle's title. Debtor left the vehicle with Darren Bowdie d/b/a/ Bowdie's Auto Shop ("Bowdie") for repairs, and Bowdie claims a lien on the vehicle for repairs made. Kellogg moves for partial summary judgment on the issue of whether its lien takes priority over Bowdie's repairmen's lien. The Court finds that it does under Arkansas law. Specifically, Ark. Code Ann. § 18-45-202(b) (West 2003) provides that the repairmen's lien provided for under Arkansas law is "subject to the perfected lien of a financial institution or vendor of automobiles, . . . for any claim for balance of purchase money due thereon." See also Bond v. Dudley, 244 Ark. 568, 426 S.W.2d 780 (1968); Goff-McNair Motor Co., Inc. v. Phillips Motor Co., Inc., 226 Ark. 751, 294 S.W.2d 342 (1956); Powell v. Pacific Finance Corp., 216 Ark. 884, 227 S.W.2d 965 (1950).