280 C.D. 2023 281 C.D. 2023
[…] To assure the voters with maximum integrity in the election process and to afford to them the widest possible choice of candidates, the election machinery is complex and possibly cumbersome. To declare that any document which is an essential and integral element of the functioning of the process is 'filed' if merely placed in the mail would seriously damage the process through disputes, delay and uncertainty as to candidates for office.Walsh v. Tucker, 302 A.2d 522, 525-26 (Pa. Cmwlth.), aff'd, 312 A.2d 11 (Pa. 1973) (emphasis in original and footnote omitted).
Pa. Const. art. V, §15(b). Article V, section 15(b) states, in relevant part:
A justice or judge elected under section 13(a), appointed under section 13(d) or retained under this section 15(b) may file a declaration of candidacy for retention election with the officer of the Commonwealth who under law shall have supervision over elections on or before the first Monday of January of the year preceding the year in which his term of office expires. If no declaration is filed, a vacancy shall exist upon the expiration of the term of office of such justice or judge, to be filled by election under section 13(a) or by appointment under section 13(d) if applicable. If a justice or judge files a declaration, his name shall be submitted to the electors without party designation, on a separate judicial ballot or in a separate column on voting machines, at the municipal election immediately preceding the expiration of the term of office of the justice or judge, to determine only the question whether he shall be retained in office. [(Emphasis added.)]
See also Walsh, 312 A.2d at 12 ("This concept of 'filing' as delivery into the official's possession has also been adopted in the federal courts.