280 C.D. 2023 281 C.D. 2023
[…] Specifically, Objectors alleged that although Candidate timely filed a SOFI with the County's Board of Elections (Board) on March 7, 2023, as appended to his nomination petitions, he failed to timely file a second copy with the County Council, the County's "governing authority," by March 7, 2023, as required by Section 1104(b)(2) of the Ethics Act.
65 Pa. C.S. §1104(b)(2). Section 1104(b)(2) of the Ethics Act states:
(2) Any candidate for county-level or local office shall file a statement of financial interests for the preceding calendar year with the governing authority of the political subdivision in which he is a candidate on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election. A copy of the statement of financial interests shall also be appended to such petition.In turn, Section 1104(b)(3) of the Ethics Act states:
(3) No petition to appear on the ballot for election shall be accepted by the respective State or local election officials unless the petition has appended thereto a statement of financial interests as set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2). Failure to file the statement in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot.65 Pa. C.S. §1104(b)(3).
As indicated, the County adopted a Home Rule Charter (Charter) in 1975. Section 408(1) of the Charter states: