280 C.D. 2023 281 C.D. 2023
[…] The testimony of Coogan, that she did not receive the SOFI, while credible, is insufficient to rebut the presumption that it was not timely mailed, and thus filed before the deadline. Additionally, the Bureau of Elections accepted Candidate's Nomination Petition with the SOFI appended to each petition within the deadline for filing as indicated by the statute.In re Nomination Petition of Henigan, slip op. at 5-6.
However, as outlined above, Section 1104(b)(2) of the Ethics Act states:
(2) Any candidate for county-level or local office shall file a [SOFI] for the preceding calendar year with the governing authority of the political subdivision in which he is a candidate on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election. A copy of the [SOFI] shall also be appended to such petition.65 Pa. C.S. §1104(b)(2) (emphasis added). In turn, Section 1104(b)(3) states that the "[f]ailure to file the [SOFI] in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot." 65 Pa. C.S. §1104(b)(3) (emphasis added).
As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has stated: "Filing requires more than proper mailing." Walsh v. Tucker, 312 A.2d 11, 12 (Pa. 1973). Indeed, as this Court has explained: