280 C.D. 2023 281 C.D. 2023
[…] The statutory mandate and the General Assembly's intent is clear. Contrary to [the c]andidate's assertion, the language is not ambiguous. In fact, this Court has previously described that language as "absolute and unequivocal[.]" In re Ross, 109 A.3d 781, 786 (Pa. Cmwlth.), aff'd sub nom. In re Substitute Nomination Certificate of Ross, [101 A.3d 1150 (Pa. 2014)]; see also In re Nomination Petition of Prosperino, 972 A.2d 92 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).
* * *
This Court has further ruled that Section 1104(b) of the Ethics Act requires two distinct [SOFI] filings:
The Ethics Act clearly requires a candidate for a county-level [or local] office to file a[n SOFI] for the preceding calendar year with the governing authority of the political subdivision in which []he is a candidate on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election. This is the first filing required by the statute. Attaching to a candidate's nomination petition is the second filing required by Section 1104(b)(2) [of the Ethics Act]. As such, this Court is constrained to follow the clear directive of the Ethics Act.